Back to Blog

Posted on: July 29, 2015

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Acne and Other Skin Problems

Jojoba oil, which comes from the seed of the tree of the same name, is special because it can make the body think that the skin is producing oil when it's applied. This causes the skin to stop production of its own oil, or sebum. This is why jojoba oil is so good for treating acne, which is caused when an excess of sebum and bacteria clogs a pore and causes inflammation in the form of a pimple.

Besides putting the skin's natural oil production into balance, jojoba oil gives all day protection. This is because it does not evaporate, unlike other moisturizers. It is easy to apply, gives good coverage of the skin and is well absorbed. Despite this, jojoba oil doesn't block the pores and give rise to blackheads.

When it comes to storage, jojoba also has an advantage over other skin care products, especially oil based ones, because it has a long shelf-life and doesn't become rancid. This also means that the antioxidants the oil contains don't degrade. Antioxidants are substances that protect the body, including the skin, from harmful free radical molecules that cause the skin to prematurely age and lose its suppleness.

Besides jojoba for acne, it is also used to remove make-up, to fight dandruff and keep the hair healthy and glossy. Other benefits of jojoba oil are its ability to ease psoriasis and sunburn. A few drops makes shaving more comfortable for men. It is used as a lip balm and as massage oil. Like many types of esters, jojoba oil has a pleasing fragrance.

The secret to jojoba oil's effectiveness in skin care is that it isn't really an oil at all, but a wax ester. This secret makes jojoba oil very compatible with the skin, for the fats in skin are largely made up of wax esters.

Read more posts like this